Privacy policy
Privacy and data

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing support@victor-footwear.com

However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or to comply with customer service or after sale obligations.

Detailed information about your rights under Data Protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, the address of which is (as at the date of this policy) www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk. The telephone number of the Information Commissioner’s Office is 01625 545 700.

Copyright and database rights

All content included on Victor shoes website, such as text, graphics and photos are protected by United Kingdom and international copyright and database right laws. The compilation of all content on this website is the exclusive property of Victor shoes and its affiliates and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright and database right laws. All software used on this website is the property of victor-footwear.com, and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright laws.

Privacy policy

The privacy of our customers is important to us and we take care to safeguard it. This policy explains how we use your personal information.

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact support@victor-footwear.com. The information we collect via this website may include:
Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc.
Data which allows us to recognise you, your preferences and how you use this website. This saves you from re-entering information when you return to the site. This data is collected by cookies from your navigation around the site.

Your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our web server. This may be used to anonymously note interest in our website and to identify orders that appear abnormal (i.e. multiple credit card numbers being used) in order to identify the source of fraudulent orders.

This site uses cookies. We use cookies to make sure the site is working properly and get general usage information such as which pages are most popular (via google analytics), and to best tailor your website visit experience for you.

Victor Shoes cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as email addresses. Even if you purchase shoes from us and therefore register as a customer, no personal information is saved in a cookie, just a random string of letters and numbers. We do, however, use this data to enhance your customer experience by matching it within our data structures to your account.

Victor Shoes only uses first-party cookies for the majority of our tracking, however some services such as Google Certified Shops, which is provided for your peace of mind, is from a third party Google cookie. There may also be cookies from other technology partners from time to time, but these do not contain any personally identifiable data such as email addresses or passwords.

You can find out more about cookies and how to manage them here: www.aboutcookies.org
What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used to process your order and to provide after-sales service.

We would also like to email or post you details of various promotions, goods and services that we can offer you. In signing up for our updates or by filling out one of our lead forms in adverts on our website or any social media networks, in short, wherever you provide us with your email address, you automatically agree that we may get in touch with you to offer you our products and services. We promise not to pass your data on to anyone else or to sell it to anyone. We have a firm commitment to protecting your privacy and security as our customer. We are obliged by the Distance Selling Directive, and the Data Protection legislation, and all current Trade and Legal presidents and policies to respect your wishes. You can contact us at any time at the address below and we will opt you out of any aspect of our marketing programme.

Data Protection legislation states that we must ensure that personal data held by us is accurate and up-to-date. Please help us to fulfil this obligation by informing us of any changes in your personal details by contacting us at support@victor-footwear.com

We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use our site and issuing our e-mails for us. Rest assured that third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

We reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our customers or relating to our customers. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures.

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. While we carefully select the Web sites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Web sites.

Copyright and database rights

All content included on Victor shoes website, such as text, graphics and photos are protected by United Kingdom and international copyright and database right laws. The compilation of all content on this website is the exclusive property of victor-footwear.com and its affiliates and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright and database right laws. All software used on this website is the property of victor-footwear.com and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright laws.

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.